Privacy Statement

The Data Protection Act 1998 is designed to protect your personal data and sets rules for processing this information.

What information do you hold about me and why?

We need to collect and hold personal information about you e.g. name, age, or ethnic origin in order to operate as a social housing provider.

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • housing management;
  • repair and maintenance of your home;
  • collection of rent, service charges and housing benefit;
  • to meet your care and support needs;
  • prevention and detection of crime;
  • research e.g. surveys to help us improve our services to you;
  • equality and diversity monitoring;
  • performance monitoring; and
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

We will process your information fairly and lawfully and will use it only for the purposes specified to the Information Commissioner, who is responsible for overseeing the Data Protection Act.

In addition we will ensure your personal information is:

  • up to date, accurate, relevant and not excessive;
  • not kept longer than is necessary; and
  • kept secure.

You can view a list of the types of information held by tai Tarian; who we may share the information with; and the reasons/purposes for processing, by looking at the ‘register of notifications’, which is held by the Information Commissioner. You can search this by visiting their website:

http://ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search

Tai Tarians' registration number is Z2541905.

How do you protect my details?

Normally, only Tai Tarians' staff will get to see your personal information and we will only disclose personal information to third parties where we have your express consent. However, there may be times when we disclose your details to others without your consent for the purposes of our social housing function. These may include:

  • contractors e.g. to carry out repairs to your home;
  • relevant agents;
  • local authorities and government departments;
  • the police; and
  • our regulator, the Welsh Government.

 Along with the requirements of the Data Protection Act it is our policy to ensure:

  • information is only given to our staff and others on a need to know basis;
  • agencies with whom we share information observe our confidentiality policy;
  • all records are kept secure - electronic records are stored and protected by industry standard security technology;
  • interviews will be carried out in private; and
  • if you telephone or call into our offices to enquire about your rent account or personal matters relating to your tenancy, you may be asked security questions to confirm your identity.

How can I find out information you hold about me?

 You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request to see the information we hold about you. This is known as a Subject Access Request (SAR).